For all your general chit chat, caching or not.
-
biggles1024
- 2500 or more caches found
- Posts: 99
- Joined: 15 June 12 9:42 am
- Location: SE Melbourne
Post
by biggles1024 » 28 July 16 11:57 pm
I wasn't sure where to post this so I figured I'd plonk it down here.
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-07-28/a ... ts/7666858
First couple of paragraphs.
The continent of Australia is on the move and experts at Geoscience Australia are trying to keep up.
A team of scientists is about to recalculate the nation's latitude and longitude coordinates, which are currently out by more than 1.5 metres
-
Laighside Legends
- 10000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1304
- Joined: 05 October 10 10:20 pm
- Location: Australia
Post
by Laighside Legends » 29 July 16 12:44 am
I wonder how they deal with this problem in Differential/RTK correction stations... The reference receivers would be moving but then everything else is to so it would sort of cancel it out of most users...
-
CraigRat
- 850 or more found!!!
- Posts: 7015
- Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
- Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
- Location: Launceston, TAS
-
Contact:
Post
by CraigRat » 29 July 16 8:00 pm
The bit missing in the article is the bit where nearly everything outside of surveying uses WGS84 as a datum and them going to ADG2020 will not have any bearing on anything unless they also adjust WGS84......
-
Yurt
- 4500 or more caches found
- Posts: 1509
- Joined: 01 May 09 10:08 pm
- Location: Northern Suburbs, Sydney
Post
by Yurt » 29 July 16 9:22 pm
Isn't WGS84 the problem being over 30 years old? Bring back AD66!
-
MavEtJu
- Posts: 486
- Joined: 07 January 15 9:15 pm
- Location: Caringbah
-
Contact:
Post
by MavEtJu » 30 July 16 10:12 am
I just checked a random new cache and it shows:
S33° 47.454' E151° 10.755' (WGS 84)
Doesn't that mean that unless the submitter has used local trigpoints and survey markers to determine the coordinates, this isn't WGS84? There is also no option to select "GPS"...
Or am I totally wrong on this?
-
CraigRat
- 850 or more found!!!
- Posts: 7015
- Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
- Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
- Location: Launceston, TAS
-
Contact:
Post
by CraigRat » 30 July 16 1:48 pm
All coordinates here and on GC use WGS84
Google Maps, OSM and others all use WGS84
WGS84 is the 'default' datum on nearly all consumer GPSrs and smartphones.
Almost every data site that gives you a lat/lon on the internet will use WGS84 which is out by a fair bit already as people who have tried to enter caches in with the wrong datum have no doubt seen, as this is a global datum and not tailored for local variance like ADG or other regional datums are.