View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently 26 September 17 2:36 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Loading Trig Points into Garmin 650 
Author Message
5000 or more caches found
5000 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 22 April 03 12:37 am
Posts: 1307
Location: Sandringham, Vic Garmin Oregon 650
GCA Found: 149
GCA Hidden: 10
100 GCA Finds
Post Loading Trig Points into Garmin 650
At an event this morning, a fellow geocacher mentioned that he was having difficulty loading Trig Points into his Garmin 600.
I usually use GA Cacher on my phone, so had no experience with this, bus when I got home I tried a few things.
I loaded up a GSAK database with a bunch of GCA caches and tried to get them into my Garmin using
A) Send Waypoints
B) The GarminExport macro I usually use for loading GC caches.

Using both methods, the Trig Points dropped out along the way.

I then tried to generate a GPX file using a My Query and then drag it into the GPX folder in the Garmin.

None of these attempts worked.

I tried to edit the TP into a GA in GSAK in case it was that, but not only did it not work, but the numeric part is not unique so GSAK didn't like it at times. It also wasn't the benchmark icon associated with the Trig Point.

Does anyone have a method to successfully get Trig Points into a Garmin?

Thanks.

PS All this highlights how good GA Cacher is.


19 August 17 1:44 pm
Profile E-mail
User avatar

Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Posts: 14584
Location: Melbourne
GCA Found: 1040
GCA Hidden: 268
100 GCA Finds500 GCA Finds1000 GCA Finds
Post Re: Loading Trig Points into Garmin 650
The Macro may or may not recognise the benchmark type. That's nothing we can control.

You should use the v1.0.1 version the GPX file which is the compatible version with GSAK and the schema matches what may be used on the GPS unit. You are are using 1.0 which may be the issue.

http://geocaching.com.au/my/settings/
GPX Version 1.0.1 Compatible

I do that and GSAK will happily use the Send Waypoint for all TP's to my GPS.

What GPS in being used? It may be old or new, compatible or not. All of this information about where you are getting the file, how they are being handled, etc, is all needed to properly diagnose the problem.

Try the GPX version first.


19 August 17 3:09 pm
Profile E-mail WWW
5000 or more caches found
5000 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 22 April 03 12:37 am
Posts: 1307
Location: Sandringham, Vic Garmin Oregon 650
GCA Found: 149
GCA Hidden: 10
100 GCA Finds
Post Re: Loading Trig Points into Garmin 650
Thanks Peter.

I updated my GCA profile to use V1.0.1 with the same results.

All GCA caches in a Query were able to be imported into GSAK.
When I transferred them from GSAK to my Oregon 650 using the GarminExport macro, they all went across except the Trig Points.

When I dragged the Query GPX file directly across into the Garmin GPX folder in the GPS, same thing.

The Trig Point caches TPnnnn just don't seem to be compatible with the Garmin 650 running Ver 5.00 of the firmware.

Is there anybody out there who is able to load them in successfully?


20 August 17 1:22 am
Profile E-mail
8000 or more caches found
8000 or more caches found

Joined: 09 October 04 7:51 pm
Posts: 1068
Location: Calamvale, Brisbane
GCA Found: 210
GCA Hidden: 0
100 GCA Finds
Post Re: Loading Trig Points into Garmin 650
Are you sure that you don't have a filter set in the 650?


20 August 17 8:31 am
Profile ICQ
User avatar

Joined: 12 May 05 7:58 pm
Posts: 672
Location: Morphett Vale
GCA Found: 409
GCA Hidden: 55
100 GCA Finds
Post Re: Loading Trig Points into Garmin 650
gmj3191 wrote:
When I transferred them from GSAK to my Oregon 650 using the GarminExport macro, they all went across except the Trig Points


That sounds like the same macro that I use, so I'm wondering if you have a tick in the check box for "Convert Benchmarks to Geocaches?" in the Conversions section of the main dialog box.


20 August 17 10:56 am
Profile E-mail WWW
User avatar

Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Posts: 14584
Location: Melbourne
GCA Found: 1040
GCA Hidden: 268
100 GCA Finds500 GCA Finds1000 GCA Finds
Post Re: Loading Trig Points into Garmin 650
Copy the GPX file directly to your GPS and see if that works for TPs. If so, then it's a GSAK setting.


20 August 17 2:16 pm
Profile E-mail WWW
10000 or more caches found
10000 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 10 April 05 10:39 pm
Posts: 728
Location: Leeming Western Australia
GCA Found: 865
GCA Hidden: 74
100 GCA Finds500 GCA Finds
Post Re: Loading Trig Points into Garmin 650
caughtatwork wrote:
Copy the GPX file directly to your GPS and see if that works for TPs. If so, then it's a GSAK setting.


That doesn't work for me on either 5.0 or the newer 5.1 firmware that I just loaded. (Also testing last night I couldn't load them via GSAK by any method.)

I have had trigs in the past on the GPS but I cannot remember what it was that made them visible.

The last few that I have found have either been new ones that I have found off the topo maps and created the listings for or have been found using the app.


20 August 17 3:03 pm
Profile
5000 or more caches found
5000 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 22 April 03 12:37 am
Posts: 1307
Location: Sandringham, Vic Garmin Oregon 650
GCA Found: 149
GCA Hidden: 10
100 GCA Finds
Post Re: Loading Trig Points into Garmin 650
gmj3191 wrote:

When I dragged the Query GPX file directly across into the Garmin GPX folder in the GPS, same thing.


Nope Peter, tried that.

Can't see a filter set, everything else seems to be there except TPs.


20 August 17 6:58 pm
Profile E-mail
5000 or more caches found
5000 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 22 April 03 12:37 am
Posts: 1307
Location: Sandringham, Vic Garmin Oregon 650
GCA Found: 149
GCA Hidden: 10
100 GCA Finds
Post Re: Loading Trig Points into Garmin 650
Chwiliwr wrote:
caughtatwork wrote:
Copy the GPX file directly to your GPS and see if that works for TPs. If so, then it's a GSAK setting.


That doesn't work for me on either 5.0 or the newer 5.1 firmware that I just loaded. (Also testing last night I couldn't load them via GSAK by any method.)

I have had trigs in the past on the GPS but I cannot remember what it was that made them visible.

The last few that I have found have either been new ones that I have found off the topo maps and created the listings for or have been found using the app.


I might try rolling the GPS back to an earlier version if that's possible, and see if they work then.


20 August 17 7:00 pm
Profile E-mail
5000 or more caches found
5000 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 22 April 03 12:37 am
Posts: 1307
Location: Sandringham, Vic Garmin Oregon 650
GCA Found: 149
GCA Hidden: 10
100 GCA Finds
Post Re: Loading Trig Points into Garmin 650
Can't see how I can roll back to a previous version.


20 August 17 7:18 pm
Profile E-mail
5000 or more caches found
5000 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 22 April 03 12:37 am
Posts: 1307
Location: Sandringham, Vic Garmin Oregon 650
GCA Found: 149
GCA Hidden: 10
100 GCA Finds
Post Re: Loading Trig Points into Garmin 650
It looks like Garmin have been fiddling in the filter area of the later software versions.
You can filter by
Trad
Multi
Mystery
Letterbox
Event
Mega
CITO
Earthcache
Wherigo
Virtual
and WebCam

No mention of
Benchmark, which means we could have a problem, and TPs are no longer viable on the better Garmin GPS units.


20 August 17 7:33 pm
Profile E-mail
User avatar

Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Posts: 14584
Location: Melbourne
GCA Found: 1040
GCA Hidden: 268
100 GCA Finds500 GCA Finds1000 GCA Finds
Post Re: Loading Trig Points into Garmin 650
I have an Oregon 600, so we're close enough. I do not see benchmark in my filter list but I do see TPs.

HOWEVER ...

If I use any filter (evven if I just turn traditional off and the on again) then I LOSE ALL TPs until I go into "Apply a Saved Filter" and use the "Show All" saved filter. That properly cancels the filters and shows all geocaches.

i.e. I apply a filter (turn traditional off then back on). I lose TPs.
I go to Filters -> Apply a Saved Filter -> Show All. I now have TPs back.

It looks like the filter in the units which do not register benchmarks do not set display ON if you play around with any filter. As it doesn't know about benchmarks it cannot turn them back ON. But applying the Show All, it seems to by default show everything again.

Try that.


20 August 17 8:44 pm
Profile E-mail WWW
10000 or more caches found
10000 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 10 April 05 10:39 pm
Posts: 728
Location: Leeming Western Australia
GCA Found: 865
GCA Hidden: 74
100 GCA Finds500 GCA Finds
Post Re: Loading Trig Points into Garmin 650
caughtatwork wrote:
I have an Oregon 600, so we're close enough. I do not see benchmark in my filter list but I do see TPs.

HOWEVER ...

If I use any filter (evven if I just turn traditional off and the on again) then I LOSE ALL TPs until I go into "Apply a Saved Filter" and use the "Show All" saved filter. That properly cancels the filters and shows all geocaches.

i.e. I apply a filter (turn traditional off then back on). I lose TPs.
I go to Filters -> Apply a Saved Filter -> Show All. I now have TPs back.

It looks like the filter in the units which do not register benchmarks do not set display ON if you play around with any filter. As it doesn't know about benchmarks it cannot turn them back ON. But applying the Show All, it seems to by default show everything again.

Try that.

Yes that works for a GPX file loaded directly. Haven't tried it from a GSAK load as yet.

All 22 in the GPX including some found ones are now visible.


20 August 17 11:02 pm
Profile
5000 or more caches found
5000 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 22 April 03 12:37 am
Posts: 1307
Location: Sandringham, Vic Garmin Oregon 650
GCA Found: 149
GCA Hidden: 10
100 GCA Finds
Post Re: Loading Trig Points into Garmin 650
Chwiliwr wrote:
Yes that works for a GPX file loaded directly. Haven't tried it from a GSAK load as yet.


Yes, works for me too, thanks Peter.
I tried it using the GarminExport macro, and it works for that too.

There are 23 cache types in mainstream and I think about another 7 in GCA, and I suspect we'd have the same issue with all except the ones listed in the GPS filter options. Too tired tonight to test.


21 August 17 1:31 am
Profile E-mail
User avatar

Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Posts: 14584
Location: Melbourne
GCA Found: 1040
GCA Hidden: 268
100 GCA Finds500 GCA Finds1000 GCA Finds
Post Re: Loading Trig Points into Garmin 650
In v1.0.1 of the GPX file we translate all GCA specific types to a known GC type. e.g. History becomes Virtual. Reverse becomes Mystery.

We do that to avoid this issue where a device, app, site, etc, only handles the types shown by GC and does not use the values in the file. As the GC GPX file schema is not enumerated, any geocache types is valid, but poor programming means people hardcode values and then ignore anything not known. This means some apps, devices, sites, etc, will never pick up new or change geocache types. This was evidenced by the name change of Mystery some years ago by Groundspeak. A lot of apps and devices failed all because of poor programming when Groundspeak changes the name of the Mystery geocache type. This leave sthe world stuck with a very old, out of date schema that cannot be enhanced.


21 August 17 9:03 am
Profile E-mail WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Forum theme by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forum/DivisionCore.