Hi all
Ian bought me a magellan 610 for my birthday and finally I am heading to an area where I can load up heaps of geocaches For the past 6 months I have only needed to manually enter as there have only been the odd one or two around.
Now that we have loaded the caches (via GSAK & pocket query) Ian is a tad disappointed with the purchase as he says he cannot see the caches on the maps unlike his Garmin Vista which has all those little green boxes. Since many of you must be using Magellan 610 can you tell me is this correct or are we missing something in the settings.
Cheers all
Sue
Showing Geocaches on Magellan 610 map
- Team Pathfinder
- 6000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1195
- Joined: 10 April 03 4:51 pm
- Location: Geraldton Western Australia
- Contact:
Re: Showing Geocaches on Magellan 610 map
Not sure what but my 510 and GC model both show all loaded caches.
Re: Showing Geocaches on Magellan 610 map
I have a 710 & it shows geocache icons (green rectangles) on the map. I just tap them to see details.
Click on tools, settings, map options, geocaches & make sure you have selected 'All'. Also check Waypoints & select 'icons & name'. The Magellan forum http://www.magellaninsiders.com/index.php is helpful as is the Magellan Online Guide http://www.navmantech.com/aumarketing/E ... Manual.pdf which I have printed.
Click on tools, settings, map options, geocaches & make sure you have selected 'All'. Also check Waypoints & select 'icons & name'. The Magellan forum http://www.magellaninsiders.com/index.php is helpful as is the Magellan Online Guide http://www.navmantech.com/aumarketing/E ... Manual.pdf which I have printed.
- Team Pathfinder
- 6000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1195
- Joined: 10 April 03 4:51 pm
- Location: Geraldton Western Australia
- Contact:
Re: Showing Geocaches on Magellan 610 map
Thanks for the thumbs up on they should be there. Now at least we know we should be seeing them and after a bit of reading hopefully we will get everything displaying.
Second question - whilst Ian sits fiddling with our settings. When the maps are showing on above 150 metre scale all of the roads drop off (except the major ones) - is this normal?
Second question - whilst Ian sits fiddling with our settings. When the maps are showing on above 150 metre scale all of the roads drop off (except the major ones) - is this normal?
Re: Showing Geocaches on Magellan 610 map
At 150 metres mine shows all roads, their names & a neighbour's orchard.
At 240 metres all roads, parks, a neighbour's dairy. Only my street is named.
At 400 metres all roads, parks, land forms. No street names.
At 800 metres it's though you are looking at a paper map with contour lines, creeks, drains, farms, localities, roads (no names) etc.
At 240 metres all roads, parks, a neighbour's dairy. Only my street is named.
At 400 metres all roads, parks, land forms. No street names.
At 800 metres it's though you are looking at a paper map with contour lines, creeks, drains, farms, localities, roads (no names) etc.