View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently 12 December 17 12:22 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Uploading caches to Nuvi 1450T 
Author Message
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 21 April 06 10:45 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Cranbourne, Vic
GCA Found: 36
GCA Hidden: 0
Post Uploading caches to Nuvi 1450T
I need some help here. Recently bought a nuvi 1450T for a good price with free map updates. All goes well in that respect, except when I try to load my caches into it.

In the Tom Tom just gone, I would export the cache list (in cache name format) from GSAK as a POI file (xxxx.ov2) and the file would be listed as a POI file and you could select it easily.

But with the nuvi, when I try to export the cache file as a Garmin POI file (.gpi) the nuvi will only display the GC code and not the "smart" name for the cache. It also puts the file into the favourites folder and not in the POI folder.

This also happens when I try and upload the file directly to the GPS, I only get the GC numbers listed and not the names, no matter what setting I have in GSAK. In this case the POI's are still dropped into the Favourites Folder again and totally fills the folder.

So apart from fixing the names issue I would like to get the caches listed in a separate folder so I could access them easier.


20 January 12 11:03 pm
Profile E-mail
700 or more Caches found
700 or more Caches  found
User avatar

Joined: 07 February 08 12:12 pm
Posts: 452
Location: Arana Hills.
GCA Found: 9
GCA Hidden: 0
Post Re: Uploading caches to Nuvi 1450T
Hi. It may be a long shot, but have you tried EasyGPS? Latest version is 4.39
Cheers.


21 January 12 1:10 am
Profile

Joined: 02 December 03 2:42 pm
Posts: 325
Location: Adelaide
GCA Found:
GCA Hidden:
Post Re: Uploading caches to Nuvi 1450T
download the garmin-nuvigpx export into Gsak . thats what I use all the time. But there might be a newer version called Nuvi export which I just found out


21 January 12 7:44 am
Profile
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 21 April 06 10:45 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Cranbourne, Vic
GCA Found: 36
GCA Hidden: 0
Post Re: Uploading caches to Nuvi 1450T
Skippy wrote:
download the garmin-nuvigpx export into Gsak . thats what I use all the time. But there might be a newer version called Nuvi export which I just found out


Hi Skippy, what website do I need to go to to get that file, GSAK or Garmin?


21 January 12 10:25 pm
Profile E-mail
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 21 April 06 10:45 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Cranbourne, Vic
GCA Found: 36
GCA Hidden: 0
Post Re: Uploading caches to Nuvi 1450T
I found the macro to run, and connected the nuvi to the computer and ran the macro. The caches loaded brilliantly in the format that I want, but some of them work and other just crash and shut down the nuvi. Any ideas. The satellite signal is very low inside the house, would that be the problem?


21 January 12 10:59 pm
Profile E-mail

Joined: 02 December 03 2:42 pm
Posts: 325
Location: Adelaide
GCA Found:
GCA Hidden:
Post Re: Uploading caches to Nuvi 1450T
How many caches did you load onto the Nuvi ? I like to keep mine under 1000 caches upto 2000 should be ok

Not sure why is crashes maybe the Gsak forum people might have the answer


22 January 12 12:18 am
Profile
4000 or more? I'm officially obsessed.
4000 or more? I'm officially obsessed.

Joined: 17 November 06 11:38 am
Posts: 487
Location: City of Shoalhaven
GCA Found: 1958
GCA Hidden: 44
100 GCA Finds500 GCA Finds1000 GCA Finds
Post Re: Uploading caches to Nuvi 1450T
I have a 255W Nuvi & can load all of Australia's caches onto it but generally just load NSW or a combination of states so capacity of a newer model shouldn't be a problem. Hopefully it keeps on going.


22 January 12 10:19 am
Profile E-mail

Joined: 02 December 03 2:42 pm
Posts: 325
Location: Adelaide
GCA Found:
GCA Hidden:
Post Re: Uploading caches to Nuvi 1450T
Hi Tuena, do you load them as POI or as a gpx file.

Cheers


22 January 12 11:12 am
Profile
4000 or more? I'm officially obsessed.
4000 or more? I'm officially obsessed.

Joined: 17 November 06 11:38 am
Posts: 487
Location: City of Shoalhaven
GCA Found: 1958
GCA Hidden: 44
100 GCA Finds500 GCA Finds1000 GCA Finds
Post Re: Uploading caches to Nuvi 1450T
G'day Skippy

I use PilotSnipes program which loads them as POI.


22 January 12 1:32 pm
Profile E-mail
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 21 April 06 10:45 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Cranbourne, Vic
GCA Found: 36
GCA Hidden: 0
Post Re: Uploading caches to Nuvi 1450T
Skippy wrote:
How many caches did you load onto the Nuvi ? I like to keep mine under 1000 caches upto 2000 should be ok

Not sure why is crashes maybe the Gsak forum people might have the answer


Well yes I did load 5000 or thereabouts so I will delete thàt file and try a smaller qty. I really only need the cache name and not the deacription as I have that on various other devices in the car anyway.

Interestingly Tom Tom one XL would load 3000 caches without any problem.


22 January 12 5:43 pm
Profile E-mail

Joined: 02 December 03 2:42 pm
Posts: 325
Location: Adelaide
GCA Found:
GCA Hidden:
Post Re: Uploading caches to Nuvi 1450T
The Swaggies wrote:
Skippy wrote:
How many caches did you load onto the Nuvi ? I like to keep mine under 1000 caches upto 2000 should be ok

Not sure why is crashes maybe the Gsak forum people might have the answer


Well yes I did load 5000 or thereabouts so I will delete thàt file and try a smaller qty. I really only need the cache name and not the deacription as I have that on various other devices in the car anyway.

Interestingly Tom Tom one XL would load 3000 caches without any problem.


The Garmin should load over 6 million as POI or 500 as waypoints , the newer models can load about 1000 waypoints

The Tom Tom has got the best POI program but it doesn't give you in which direction if your looking for the nearest POI


22 January 12 7:17 pm
Profile
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 21 April 06 10:45 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Cranbourne, Vic
GCA Found: 36
GCA Hidden: 0
Post Re: Uploading caches to Nuvi 1450T
I have just deleted all the old POI's and then loaded up a POI file containing 363 caches. I selected the first cache and that was ok. Went to select the next one and the Cache name highlighted in blue, stayed like that for a couple of seconds and then the screen went blank and it shut down. After that every time you selected a cache, the screen would go black and shut down.

Does anyone have any more ideas?

I looked at the pilot snipes one at it looks a little technical for me.


22 January 12 9:31 pm
Profile E-mail
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 21 April 06 10:45 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Cranbourne, Vic
GCA Found: 36
GCA Hidden: 0
Post Re: Uploading caches to Nuvi 1450T
The Swaggies wrote:
I looked at the pilot snipes one and it looks a little technical for me.


Also it only supports the nuvi 200 to 800 series and not the later ones.


22 January 12 9:34 pm
Profile E-mail

Joined: 02 December 03 2:42 pm
Posts: 325
Location: Adelaide
GCA Found:
GCA Hidden:
Post Re: Uploading caches to Nuvi 1450T
The Swaggies wrote:
I have just deleted all the old POI's and then loaded up a POI file containing 363 caches. I selected the first cache and that was ok. Went to select the next one and the Cache name highlighted in blue, stayed like that for a couple of seconds and then the screen went blank and it shut down. After that every time you selected a cache, the screen would go black and shut down.

Does anyone have any more ideas?


Not sure why that's happening. Are you using the Garmin POI loader or exporting from Gsak , It's been a long time since I've done this method


23 January 12 12:08 am
Profile
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 21 April 06 10:45 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Cranbourne, Vic
GCA Found: 36
GCA Hidden: 0
Post Re: Uploading caches to Nuvi 1450T
Skippy wrote:
Not sure why that's happening. Are you using the Garmin POI loader or exporting from Gsak , It's been a long time since I've done this method


Exporting from GSAK. I have never used the Garmin POI program for any of my Garmins, always GSAK.


23 January 12 7:39 am
Profile E-mail
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Forum theme by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forum/DivisionCore.