Locationless Cache Co-ordinates
-
- 600 or more caches found
- Posts: 81
- Joined: 20 June 06 8:38 pm
- Location: Singleton, Hunter Valley, NSW
- Contact:
Locationless Cache Co-ordinates
Hi All, have a question about the co-ordinates of locationless caches as they appear on the cache page. I have a locationless cache called: "Marking many Milestones!" link here: http://geocaching.com.au/cache/ga0643
Now, I have noticed that up until recently the cache co-ordinates automatically changed to the last found location (which makes sense to me). But now it is stuck on the 3rd last find's co-ordinates.
I didn't recall doing anything to the cache to cause either of these things to happen, and have now noticed some other locationless caches haven't had their co-ordinates change after new finds either.
Just want to know if we can get that functionality back at all? I think it's a good idea to have the co-ordinates change as this was the way I was first alerted to a number of these caches by having them appear near me somewhere.
Now, I have noticed that up until recently the cache co-ordinates automatically changed to the last found location (which makes sense to me). But now it is stuck on the 3rd last find's co-ordinates.
I didn't recall doing anything to the cache to cause either of these things to happen, and have now noticed some other locationless caches haven't had their co-ordinates change after new finds either.
Just want to know if we can get that functionality back at all? I think it's a good idea to have the co-ordinates change as this was the way I was first alerted to a number of these caches by having them appear near me somewhere.
- caughtatwork
- Posts: 17024
- Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
- Location: Melbourne
- Contact:
Ummmmmmmm
That functionality was removed in the February release.
I think we need to take a further look at this, as you point out, those locationless caches are kind of stuck nowhere at the moment.
Maybe we'll just pick a centre point for Oz and make them all sit there until we know what to do with them.
That functionality was removed in the February release.
I think we need to take a further look at this, as you point out, those locationless caches are kind of stuck nowhere at the moment.
Maybe we'll just pick a centre point for Oz and make them all sit there until we know what to do with them.
If I recall correctly there was a problem with the State not updating, so they were made to stay put. You can edit your cache page to change the coordinates and location to something you like. And keep an eye on this page: http://geocaching.com.au/caches/locationless
I thought having the location change to that of the last find was pretty neat too
I thought having the location change to that of the last find was pretty neat too
- CraigRat
- 850 or more found!!!
- Posts: 7015
- Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
- Twitter: CraigRat
- Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
- Location: Launceston, TAS
- Contact:
I changed it because of the following reasons:zactyl wrote:I thought having the location change to that of the last find was pretty neat too
Locationless caches are just that: Locationless... the logs have the coords and the locations of the finds can be seen on the gmaps and the like....
When the cache was found, it was ending up in the state page and coming thru on regular listings - this got a few ppl grumpy... Maybe we can do something to plop the log into the state lists but keep the cache in the 'locatinless'..
I'll ponder it some more...
-
- 600 or more caches found
- Posts: 81
- Joined: 20 June 06 8:38 pm
- Location: Singleton, Hunter Valley, NSW
- Contact:
So it appears the co-ordinates / locations of locationless caches have started disappearing just recently. On the cache page it still asks for co-ords, country and state, but on the listing page it does not show. Will the cache appear on the Google earth feed or state listings if the co-ords are changed now or are they all going to be at S0o 0.000 E0o 00.000?
- CraigRat
- 850 or more found!!!
- Posts: 7015
- Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
- Twitter: CraigRat
- Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
- Location: Launceston, TAS
- Contact:
As in a GPX file with all the finds for (for example) Marking Many Milestones??SUBYDAZZ wrote:Actually, while we are here, what about the idea of creating an updating POI file of locationless locations (for owners / other interetsed parties?) to download to you GPSr?
Is that what you mean??
It's technically do-able, we could add extra waypoints of logs that have co-ords.... I'll discuss it with the other devs and see how it swings....
- riblit
- It's the journey.
- Posts: 3444
- Joined: 04 April 03 6:30 pm
- Location: Land Grant of John Campbell
Its sort of there now in that you can download a Google Earth kml file showing the location of all finds for the locationless cache.
like http://geocaching.com.au/cache/ga0643.kml for Marking Many Milestones.
The Oziexplorer waypoint file is only showing one waypoint. That needs to be looked at.
like http://geocaching.com.au/cache/ga0643.kml for Marking Many Milestones.
The Oziexplorer waypoint file is only showing one waypoint. That needs to be looked at.
- caughtatwork
- Posts: 17024
- Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
- Location: Melbourne
- Contact:
You are correct and this is a recent change.SUBYDAZZ wrote:So it appears the co-ordinates / locations of locationless caches have started disappearing just recently. On the cache page it still asks for co-ords, country and state, but on the listing page it does not show. Will the cache appear on the Google earth feed or state listings if the co-ords are changed now or are they all going to be at S0o 0.000 E0o 00.000?
Locationless stopped being "moved" a while ago and these will soon only appear on the locationless pages and not the state pages.
They are all going to be set to zeros as soon as I find time to do it.
The state will also be removed.
The individual logs with co-ordinate still stay.
They will still come out on the google earth .kml file (as indicated).
-
- 600 or more caches found
- Posts: 81
- Joined: 20 June 06 8:38 pm
- Location: Singleton, Hunter Valley, NSW
- Contact:
Well yes, a GPX file as a POI (point of interest) file , ie a file that you can upload to the GPSr to show locations, as in not a waypoint. They are searchable and you can enter proximity alarms. I am aware of the Google Earth feature, which is pretty much the data that it should be, is there any way to convert the KML to a POI file (XLS or CSV, GPX usually) with the co-ordinates and a description of the finder etc? With Garmin you use the POIloader software to load into the unit, you can have thousands in your GPSr in my experience.
Regarding the change of locations for locationless and removal of state, how will they be treated in a finders stats? ie all cache finds are identified by state of find currently. Also I'm not sure about the zero location as it will place all of these in the South Atlantic Ocean near Africa? Maybe some other format can be used?
When you say they will come out on the Google Earth file that will be from the cache page, and not the normal "available.kml" feed I take it? Will they be included in daily cache updates when new locationless are created or edited? Perhaps a separate subscription option is an idea?
Regarding the change of locations for locationless and removal of state, how will they be treated in a finders stats? ie all cache finds are identified by state of find currently. Also I'm not sure about the zero location as it will place all of these in the South Atlantic Ocean near Africa? Maybe some other format can be used?
When you say they will come out on the Google Earth file that will be from the cache page, and not the normal "available.kml" feed I take it? Will they be included in daily cache updates when new locationless are created or edited? Perhaps a separate subscription option is an idea?
- riblit
- It's the journey.
- Posts: 3444
- Joined: 04 April 03 6:30 pm
- Location: Land Grant of John Campbell
I believe the Garmin POI converter will read GPX files. You can convert from KML to GPX with Oziexplorer or GPSbabel, or just download our GPX file.SUBYDAZZ wrote:Well yes, a GPX file as a POI (point of interest) file , ie a file that you can upload to the GPSr to show locations, as in not a waypoint. They are searchable and you can enter proximity alarms. I am aware of the Google Earth feature, which is pretty much the data that it should be, is there any way to convert the KML to a POI file (XLS or CSV, GPX usually) with the co-ordinates and a description of the finder etc? With Garmin you use the POIloader software to load into the unit, you can have thousands in your GPSr in my experience.
As each satnav device manufacturer has their own POI format and creates the tools necessary to convert from GPX to their format we have chosen to provide a GPX file and allow the device owner to convert as required.
SUBYDAZZ wrote: When you say they will come out on the Google Earth file that will be from the cache page, and not the normal "available.kml" feed I take it? Will they be included in daily cache updates when new locationless are created or edited? Perhaps a separate subscription option is an idea?
The current KML file for locationless caches will give you the location of the finds to date. By definition, a locationless cache does not have a location so perhaps it should have been called a "multi location" cache, but then it could be confused with a multi cache.
The file as it stands is handy to see where not to go to claim a find, but would be of limited use loaded to your GPS, unless you want to visit all the find sites.
- caughtatwork
- Posts: 17024
- Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
- Location: Melbourne
- Contact:
Thanks for the headsup, this has now been removed.zactyl wrote:Tried to save you some time, but...caughtatwork wrote:They are all going to be set to zeros as soon as I find time to do it.
The state will also be removed.State must be selected for Australia, New Zealand or USA
You can select Locationless as the country and state if you like, but they are defaulted regardless of what you end up selecting. It makes more sense though if you can select them, so they've been added.