Mayoralties
Mayoralties
Just wondering . . . Mayor of Locationless ?? In NSW you can be.
- caughtatwork
- Posts: 17024
- Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
- Location: Melbourne
- Contact:
Re: Mayoralties
Sure, why not The mayor of everywhere and nowhere at the same time.
- WazzaAndWenches
- 5000 or more caches found
- Posts: 395
- Joined: 08 April 07 10:28 pm
- Location: Echuca, Vic
Re: Mayoralties
That sounds about as plausible as a political promisecaughtatwork wrote:Sure, why not The mayor of everywhere and nowhere at the same time.
Re: Mayoralties
Just saying this already exists in the NSW mayoralties......unless there's a place called Locationless...
- Now_To_Morrow
- 3500 or more caches found
- Posts: 724
- Joined: 08 January 09 8:55 pm
- Location: Australia
- Contact:
Re: Mayoralties
I noticed this week that I am mayor of "Unknown" in NSW with 58 cache finds.
Looking at my finds list in a query, the first few/last found unknowns that I have looked into actually have a zone allocated to them on their page. I also tried updating the locality and dZ to see if it changed my figures, but no.
Considering the last found unknown cache was actually in Tenterfield I decided to look further into that. I am mayor of that also with 10 finds. Looking at my query list I can see which 10 are counted.
Looking at the Tenterfield dZ cache list I can see that I've found 18 caches in that area, none of which are moveables.
I'm also pretty sure if the zones or localities or whatever were working right I wouldn't be mayor of the Tenterfield region.
So my questions are:
- Why is this happening?
- Is it something that can be fixed?
Looking at my finds list in a query, the first few/last found unknowns that I have looked into actually have a zone allocated to them on their page. I also tried updating the locality and dZ to see if it changed my figures, but no.
Considering the last found unknown cache was actually in Tenterfield I decided to look further into that. I am mayor of that also with 10 finds. Looking at my query list I can see which 10 are counted.
Looking at the Tenterfield dZ cache list I can see that I've found 18 caches in that area, none of which are moveables.
I'm also pretty sure if the zones or localities or whatever were working right I wouldn't be mayor of the Tenterfield region.
So my questions are:
- Why is this happening?
- Is it something that can be fixed?
Last edited by Now_To_Morrow on 15 May 23 9:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- caughtatwork
- Posts: 17024
- Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
- Location: Melbourne
- Contact:
Re: Mayoralties
Mayoralities are based on the locale not the dZone.
- Now_To_Morrow
- 3500 or more caches found
- Posts: 724
- Joined: 08 January 09 8:55 pm
- Location: Australia
- Contact:
Re: Mayoralties
Okay. Thanks.
Last edited by Now_To_Morrow on 15 May 23 9:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- caughtatwork
- Posts: 17024
- Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
- Location: Melbourne
- Contact:
Re: Mayoralties
We use Nominatum from OpenStreetMap to get the locale details.
As a real world example use this geocache (one of 1700 or so caches with a locality of Unknown)
https://geocaching.com.au/cache/ga0784
A reverse lookup to get the OSM data using the cache data as the example:
https://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/rev ... 146.349033
We then use a selection of different possible values to get a locale.
First we check for "County" and if it's there we start off using that.
Then we check for "City" and if that's there, we overwrite the "County" value.
We then check "Locality" and if that's there we overwrite "City".
Next is "Village"
Then "Town"
Then "Suburb" overwrite any previous value so at best we get Suburb and at worst we get "County".
If there is no value returned for any of that data we end up with "Unknown".
Looking at the data from a human perspective, we can assume that "Hamlet" would be the best choice for "Beulah" in this example, but we also know (from looking) that Hamlet is often also incorrect, so we're at a point where we cannot guarantee a locale and end up with Unknown.
As the OSM data is sourced from many different places and different countries have different naming rules and conventions someone from the UK who adds data for Tasmania won't include a suburb, they may include a hamlet, or not.
Alas, we do the best we can with what free data we have.
As a real world example use this geocache (one of 1700 or so caches with a locality of Unknown)
https://geocaching.com.au/cache/ga0784
A reverse lookup to get the OSM data using the cache data as the example:
https://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/rev ... 146.349033
Code: Select all
{
"place_id": 137608587,
"licence": "Data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0. https://osm.org/copyright",
"osm_type": "way",
"osm_id": 137202866,
"lat": "-41.46348575918817",
"lon": "146.35023610360668",
"display_name": "Beulah Road, Beulah, Kentish, Tasmania, Australia",
"address": {
"road": "Beulah Road",
"hamlet": "Beulah",
"municipality": "Kentish",
"state": "Tasmania",
"ISO3166-2-lvl4": "AU-TAS",
"country": "Australia",
"country_code": "au"
},
"boundingbox": [
"-41.464526",
"-41.462329",
"146.3412233",
"146.3536969"
]
}
First we check for "County" and if it's there we start off using that.
Then we check for "City" and if that's there, we overwrite the "County" value.
We then check "Locality" and if that's there we overwrite "City".
Next is "Village"
Then "Town"
Then "Suburb" overwrite any previous value so at best we get Suburb and at worst we get "County".
If there is no value returned for any of that data we end up with "Unknown".
Looking at the data from a human perspective, we can assume that "Hamlet" would be the best choice for "Beulah" in this example, but we also know (from looking) that Hamlet is often also incorrect, so we're at a point where we cannot guarantee a locale and end up with Unknown.
As the OSM data is sourced from many different places and different countries have different naming rules and conventions someone from the UK who adds data for Tasmania won't include a suburb, they may include a hamlet, or not.
Even more confusing is the definition for a Hamet ("A hamlet is a human settlement that is smaller than a town or village") which is strictly an area without a church may end up being wrongly decalred for an area larger or smaller than a suburb.his is an underlying data issue with OSM
Alas, we do the best we can with what free data we have.
addressdetails
Address details in the xml and json formats return a list of names together with a designation label. Per default the following labels may appear:
continent
country, country_code
region, state, state_district, county, ISO3166-2-lvl
municipality, city, town, village
city_district, district, borough, suburb, subdivision
hamlet, croft, isolated_dwelling
neighbourhood, allotments, quarter
city_block, residential, farm, farmyard, industrial, commercial, retail
road
house_number, house_name
emergency, historic, military, natural, landuse, place, railway, man_made, aerialway, boundary, amenity, aeroway, club, craft, leisure, office, mountain_pass, shop, tourism, bridge, tunnel, waterway
postcode