View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently 21 November 17 11:59 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Corrected co-ords transferred from GSAK via GPX import 
Author Message
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 04 June 14 11:16 am
Posts: 24
Location: Tasmania
GCA Found: 312
GCA Hidden: 3
100 GCA Finds
Post Corrected co-ords transferred from GSAK via GPX import
Cross-posted from another forum. My apologies if this is incorrect, but it's a possible bug of concern...
I have just done a my finds import using the usual process I follow (tag all recently logged GC finds in GSAK, export as GPX & import via My Import). Normally this works as expected. Any solved puzzles where I have corrected coords in GSAK do NOT get updated on GCA by this process. Today I had one that went through with a "coords updated" flag. It was only because my list was short that this was spotted.
Thinking it may be a furphy, I loaded the map from the GCA cache page for this GC cache. Sure enough it showed my corrected coords! Not good at all. Final GZ is quite a distance from listed so diff is obvious. I immediately downloaded a GPX of this cache from GC & re-uploaded that to GCA & it's repositioned the icon on the map back to GC listed. I hope this is right! Cache is GC2C70Z if it needs checking.
Note I do not store corrected coords on GC website, only in my local GSAK database. This could have major impact on puzzle caches if what I'm seeing has a ripple on effect.
One to check I think. In the interim, watch out for any puzzle caches with corrected coords going from GSAK to GCA.

I am happy to assist GCA in replicating this behaviour in the event it just might be an issue local to me.


03 April 16 6:10 pm
Profile E-mail
User avatar

Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Posts: 14651
Location: Melbourne
GCA Found: 1041
GCA Hidden: 298
100 GCA Finds500 GCA Finds1000 GCA Finds
Post Re: Corrected co-ords transferred from GSAK via GPX import
You are describing a problem which is insurmountable.

If a cache has co-ords which are different to ours they could be:
a. Moved
b. Corrected
c. Out of date

We accept whatever co-ordinates you import as the co-ordinates for the geocache. If you import a file of corrected co-ordinates, the site will update the co-ordinates. If you move them all to 0,0 then we'll set them to 0,0. I recommend you do not import a file with corrected co-ordinates. Only import the listed co-ordinates from the site.


04 April 16 10:02 am
Profile E-mail WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Forum theme by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forum/DivisionCore.