I updated all my solved GA mysteries etc. to their corrected co-ordinates over the last few days & today considered removing their locked status on GSAK. Before doing so I sent a random 2 to GSAK via their GPX file using the blank Default database just to be sure but both display the original co-ordinates.
Perhaps its a problem with GSAK but the GCA Wiki states: The co-ordinates exported to your GPX file will the corrected co-ordinates (as there is only available room for one set of co-ordinates) so I thought I'd check.
(Sorry I selected Report Site Issues Here but something went amiss).
Corrected co-ordinates not displaying on GSAK
- caughtatwork
- Posts: 17017
- Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
- Location: Melbourne
- Contact:
Re: Corrected co-ordinates not displaying on GSAK
The GPX file is supposed to contain the corrected co-ordinates. It does if a query or bulk export is used, but on the individual cache page it does not. This is a bug which I will correct tonight and let you know. Thanks for the report.
- caughtatwork
- Posts: 17017
- Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
- Location: Melbourne
- Contact:
Re: Corrected co-ordinates not displaying on GSAK
Thanks for your patience. The bug has been fixed and you should now get the corrected co-ords in the GPX and ZIP file from the cache page.
Re: Corrected co-ordinates not displaying on GSAK
Thanks for your prompt action. Corrected co-ords are a great addition to the site as is the way they are displayed on the map.